Tenative 2022-2023 Classes

How to read our class schedule information:

Classes are divided into four 7-week OR two 14-week sessions (two semesters). Subjects are numbered to help divide up the school year. Numbers 1 & 2 are in the first half of the school year (Fall semester), then Numbers 3 & 4 are in the second half of the school year (Spring semester).

- Classes for Birth-6th grades begin at 10:00 a.m., with 2nd hour at 11:00 a.m. - and optional P.E. at 9:00 a.m.; Co-Op ends at noon. 

- Classes for 7th-12th grades begin at 9:00 a.m., with 2nd hour at 10:35 a.m. - and optional 3rd hour (offered this year for 9th and up) at 12:30 p.m.; Co-Op ends at noon, except for those taking the optional 3rd hour, which ends at 2:00 p.m. (There is a lunch break from 12:00 to12:30 p.m.)

- High school classes are graded and designed for students to earn high school credit.

You can also see the 2022-2023 "Schedules" page for more details.

2 and under

Nursery: Lovingly nurtured 

2 year olds: Lovingly nurtured

3 and 4 Year Olds

3 & 4 year olds: Fun with the Alphabet - A Letter a Week

with Jessie Lane

Optional P.E.
for grades k-6th

Begins at 9:00 a.m.

K-2nd grade together

3rd-6th grade together

with Samantha Johnson & Morrisa Diamond

Kindergarten

1. Children Around the World
2. Families and Communities
3. Animals
4. Plants

with Summer Paul

Grades 1-6

Session notes: 

Classes are divided by grade level, with one grade in History for the first hour of the day, while the other is in Art / Life Skills, then they swap places.

gRADES 1 AND 2
History

1. Explorers
2. Pilgrims & Native Americans
3. Famous Americans
4. U.S. Geography with States and Capitals

with TBA

Grades 3 and 4
History

1. Egypt
2. Greece
3. Rome
4. The Medieval Period

with Kristy Sensabaugh, Laura Smith & Sarah Collins

Grades 1-4
Art / Life Skills

1. Art Class
2. Public Speaking / Public Speakers
3. Cooking
4. LEGOs

with Kristy Sensabaugh, Laura Smith & Sarah Collins

Grades 5 and 6
History

1. The American Revolution
2. The Civil War
3. The Industrial Revolution
4. World War I & World War II

with Joanna Johnson & Melinda Greene

Grades 5 and 6
Art / Life Skills

1. Art Class
2. Public Speaking / Public Speakers
3. Cooking
4. LEGOs

with Joanna Johnson & Melinda Greene

Grades 7 and 8

Session notes: 

7th and 8th students study the same subjects all year.

Classes are divided by grade level, with one grade in History at 9:00 a.m., while the other is in Creative Writing, then they swap places at 10:30 a.m.

Grades 7 and 8
History & Writing

1. History - U.S. Geography with TN/VA History & Folklore
with Cindy Simmons & Melisa Collins

2. Creative Writing - Poems, Short Stories, Playwrights, Professional & Personal Letter Writing and similar skills
with Laura Lane & Michelle Perrigan

High school
9:00 - 10:30 a.m. 
Class Offerings

Option 1 - Alegbra 2
with Amanda Fleenor

Option 2 - Writing Composition with Debate & Public Speaking
with Aubrey Cassell

High School
10:35 a.m. - 12 p.m.
Class Offerings

Option 1 - Chemistry
with Melissa Repko & Cassie Brickey

Option 2 - Government & Economics
with Kathleen Parker

High School
12:30 p.m. - 2:00 p.m. Class Offerings

Option 1 - U.S. History through Literature
with Karen Butterworth & Jaclyn Crawford

Option 2 - Yearbook Staff and Graphic Design (Note: This elective class can be used for high school students to earn an elective credit or to participate just for fun. Class is open to 9th-12th graders.)
with Lucy Roller

Questions?

Contact our Co-Op Director:

Jennifer Davies (mrsjdavies4@gmail.com or 616.291.8303)